Privacy Policy

As of May 25, 2018

Welcome to LendIt Fintech! We are committed to providing our customers, visitors, partners and employees with clarity about how we collect, use and protect personal data.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes the collection, use and disclosure of information collected online by our website at www.LendIt.com (including any subpages or mobile versions thereof) or any other website where this policy is posted (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”).

The Policy forms an agreement between you, or if you are using these Sites on behalf of an entity, that entity and LendIt. In this document, "LendIt Fintech", "LendIt," "we," "us" and "our" refer to LendIt Conference, LLC and "you" and "user" refers to the parties - known as "data subjects" in certain privacy regulations - to which this privacy policy ("Policy") applies.

LendIt uses data primarily to help registrants for our in-person and online events to understand how to attend and make the most of their experience; and to communicate news about upcoming events that individuals and companies may be interested in attending. A detailed list of data uses is further below.

Through your continued use of our Sites or by willingly providing your Personal Information to us, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.

Communications & Data Collection Preference Settings

You may visit the following links to customize your preferences for receiving email communications, for aspects of data collection, and for use of cookies during visits to our Sites:

  • LendIt Fintech Communications Preferences for email communications and data collection.
    click here
  • LendIt Fintech Cookie Preferences
    Cookie Settings

Contact

LendIt Conference LLC
Ms. Jamie Zynger, Director of Finance & Accounting
66 S. Logan St, Suite 208
Denver, CO 80209
info@lendit.com

What Information do we collect and how do we use it?

For the purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that can be used to help identify you as an individual, including your: name; address; online/social media accounts; employment information, email and telephone number; and any persistent identifier that can be used to recognize you over time and your activity across different services.

We also may compile "Other Relevant Information," which doesn't directly identify a user but may further characterize your interest and behavior. An example of this is your stated interest in LendIt content and activities focused on certain industry themes. Together, we refer to Personal Information and Other Relevant Information as "Personally Relevant Information."

We primarily collect and use information in the following ways:

When you register for a conference

We collect Personally Relevant Information when a user registers for a conference (whether for themselves, or on behalf of another individual). Information collection may also occur the point of onsite check-in at an event. For example, we typically collect your name, email address, company, job title and function, mailing address, and phone number. If you choose, we will collect information relating to additional online contact information/usernames and preference information such as dietary restrictions.

We use this information so that we can administer, manage and correspond with you about your registration, and to contact you with information or issues relating to your attendance at our conference. Your email address will be added to the LendIt mailing list, which informs you of upcoming events and other information that may be of interest to you. Via the LendIt Fintech Communications Preferences link noted above, you may subsequently opt-out of emails that are not required to ensure you can attend and be productive at events for which you registered.

We also use registration information to provide you information from or about sponsors, exhibitors, and speakers, and to encourage networking between attendees, sponsors, partners and/or exhibitors at our conferences. Your name, company name, job title, contact information, or other personal or professional information may be included in media created by LendIt for each conference, shared with partners or sponsors, or made available through our mobile or web application. The information shared varies depending on whether you are a speaker, sponsor, exhibitor, or attendee. See below for details.

Finally, in order for you to make a payment or complete a transaction on our Sites, we may ask for your account information, security code, address, phone number, and any other information that may be required to process your transaction. For credit card transactions, this information is used only to process your payments securely via a third-party processor and is not permanently stored by LendIt.

When you apply to become a LendIt speaker, sponsor or competition participant

We accept inquiries and applications online to become a speaker or sponsor at a LendIt event and also to be considered for industry competitions and awards hosted by LendIt.

If you apply to become a speaker, we require you to provide your name, email address, phone number, company name, and job title. You may choose to provide additional information related to your preferred topic and personal qualifications. By submitting this information, you consent to our retention of any information you provide. We use this information solely to evaluate your application and to communicate with you and will not publish or otherwise release this information to the public, unless you are selected to become a speaker or later provide your consent.

If you apply to become a sponsor or participate in competitions/awards, we collect contact information from you as a representative of the relevant organization that is applying. Personal Information collected is subject to the same privacy measures as described for speaker applications.

When you download content or register for an activity on our Site

To stay abreast of industry trends or receive detailed materials about our programs, you may choose to take steps such as downloading an e-book or agenda, or register for a webinar. Personally Relevant Information may be collected at that time, in order to fulfill the request.

When you sign up to receive updates about LendIt

When you proactively sign up for updates on LendIt, we will add you to our e-mail list. This list provides updates on our conferences and other events, news, or other information you may find useful. LendIt, our sponsors, or partners will only use your Personal Information collected through this email sign-up in order to send you these communications. You have the option to customize the types of information you receive, via our LendIt Fintech Communications Preferences dashboard noted above.

When you complete an event survey

When you complete an event survey, we may collect certain Personally Relevant Information from you along with your feedback. We do not use information collected in the surveys for any purpose other than to administer, respond to, analyze or otherwise complete the survey process.

When you read and comment on LendIt News or LendIt's blog

You may choose to opt-in to email communications from LendIt News, a daily fintech industry news summary. This involves providing an email address, name and company information. This information will not be shared with third parties. You can later opt-out, if desired, by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any LendIt News daily email. You may alternatively read LendIt News via a link at the top of lendit.com to the News pages, without opting into emails.

LendIt also maintains a corporate blog, accessible via the lendit.com main menu, where we collect your name, email address, and website if you leave a comment. We use this information solely in connection with your comments to our blog or to contact you about a post you have made. Your name, website and any information you provide in the comment box, including any additional Personal Information, may be made public.

When you contact us through the Site

We request your name and email address if you contact us through our online contact form. We will use Personal Information collected through the contact form only as needed to respond to your inquiry.

Third party sites and services

Certain services on our site—such as payment processing, registration, and post-conference surveys—may be provided or powered by third parties. You may also visit other third party sites through links on our Site. While these parties may provide information to us, these third parties are not bound by this Policy and may have privacy policies of their own governing the use and disclosure of your Personal Information. Please read any policies of third parties before you choose to provide Personal Information to them.

Cookies and online tracking

Our Site uses cookies and related tracking technologies to enhance the features, performance and personalization of the Site experience. While most of the cookies respect your anonymity during browsing online, some may follow your activity on the site in order to better personalize interactions. Our cookie management policy, and an option for you to determine preferences for cookie use during your visit to our Sites, can be found at www.lendit.com/cookies.

With whom may we share your Personal Information?

We respect the privacy of our conference attendees and do not sell or provide access to your Personal Information, except as described below. Please be aware that certain information (including Personal Information) provided during conference registration may be made public. The information shared depends on the type of attendee. Generally, the following information may be made public and included as part of LendIt’s media, marketing collateral, or other promotional materials, including our mobile and web applications:

  • Speakers: Your name, company name, information provided in speaker bio/qualifications, and job title.
  • Sponsors: Your name, company name, company’s address, fax, and online contact information.
  • Exhibitors: Your name, company name, company’s address, fax and online contact information.
  • Attendees: Your name, company name, and job title (opt-out of data use not required for contractual obligations is available)
  • We may share attendees’ name, company name, country of work, company address, social media handles, email address, or other contract information via our mobile/web application, or with select partners and sponsors for purposes of coordinating, arranging, or notifying attendees of events or exhibits, or other conference-related purposes. We do not share or grant access to attendees’ personal information for unrelated or post-conference marketing purposes.

    Except as described above, we typically do not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary to complete a transaction or request. For example, we use a third party for payment processing and share your Personal Information to the extent necessary to complete your payment. We reserve the right to share your Personal Information with our current or future affiliates, subsidiaries, parents, and partners who agree to abide by this policy.

    Your Personal Information will be used with service providers who perform business functions on our behalf, or in the other circumstances noted below. For example, we may share certain Personal Information we collect with third parties such as providers of data hosting, accounting, processing services, CRM providers, or other providers of essential/internal business functions.

    In limited circumstances, we may share Personal Information we possess as part of a sale or transfer our business, or substantially all of our assets. We may also share Personal Information if we need to protect the interests of LendIt, our customers, property, or the public, to the extent allowed by law. Similarly, we may share Personal Information with governmental authorities or otherwise in response to a legal request that we believe requires us to do so. We will share any such information to the extent we believe that request requires. Legal requests include, for example, search warrants, subpoenas, and other court orders. We may also receive legal requests or orders from jurisdictions outside the United States, in which case you consent for your Personal Information to be transferred to the applicable country.

What choices do I have about the collection, use, and disclosure of my personal or other information?

It is possible for you to use our Site without providing any Personal Information, but you may not be able to register for events or access many of programs or delivered content.

If you register for any paid-ticket event or otherwise form a contractual relationship with LendIt, we will store relevant Personal Information and transactional data for a reasonable period - up to eighteen months - necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you and to archive the details of the relationship for reporting and mutual reference.

How can I access or update my Personal Information?

You may access or update any Personal Information we hold about you by sending a letter or email using the contact information listed at the beginning of this Policy. We will provide you a statement of all data collected about you. We will respond to reasonable requests for revision and will provide access to the extent required by law.

For residents of California (as required by California law) the Personal Information LendIt has disclosed about you to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year (if any) is available upon request by contacting us.

How long do you retain my personal information and communication preferences?

We consider your communication preferences to be current for eighteen months from the date you most recently provided them. At the end of that period, you will receive a reminder request to continue receiving communications from LendIt, or will be removed from our mailing list.

Other than for contractually obligated communications, you can unsubscribe at any time from all email newsletters and related communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of every email or visiting our LendIt Fintech Communications Preferences dashboard noted above.

Also if your Personal Information is not related to a contractual obligation, then you may request that we delete all of your personally identifiable information at any time by writing LendIt using the contact information at the top of this policy or opting out of all communications on our Communications Preferences Dashboard. We will acknowledge receipt of the request, fulfill it within 30 days and send you confirmation when complete.

Is my Personal Information protected? What happens if there is a data breach?

We use reasonable security measures to protect any Personal Information held by LendIt. We implement and regularly review various physical, procedural and technological safeguards that we believe will keep your Personal Information secure.

When becoming aware of a breach or suspected breach, we will notify the relevant supervisory authority within 72 hours. When the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we shall communicate the personal data breach to you without undue delay.

International guests

If you are accessing this Site from outside of the United States, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States, and the processing, use, and sharing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We comply with the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield and related frameworks for international data transfer. Regardless of where your information is collected or transferred, the information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Minor Users and COPPA

LendIt complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). This site is neither directed at nor intended for minors under the age of 18. In the event that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a user under age 13, we will promptly delete it, in compliance with COPPA. Do not use this Site if you are under the age of 18.

Additional Agreements

This Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use www.lendit.com/terms and may include terms that are defined in that agreement. You may also be bound by sponsorship, registration, or exhibitor terms and conditions, (each an “Additional Agreement”). In the event of a conflict between this Policy and an Additional Agreement, the Additional Agreement will supersede. Further, you may arrive at a third-party site or service when using our Site or a certain feature, in which case this Policy does not apply. Please review the policies of any third party to learn how they may treat your Personal Information.

Limitation of liability

By providing us with any Personal information you expressly and unconditionally release and hold harmless LendIt, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, related companies and their respective shareholders, owners, members, directors, officers, employees and agents (collectively, the “Releasees”) from any and all liability for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected Personal Information. In addition, while we take reasonable steps to prevent third-party companies from making unauthorized use of your personal information, we cannot be held liable for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected Personal Information by those third parties.

Changes to this policy

This policy may change from time to time. We will post the most current version of this policy on our website with the effective date indicated. Your continued use of our Sites means you consent to the terms of any Policy revisions.