Privacy Policy

Effective: 10.15.2015

Welcome to LendIt! This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use and disclosure of information collected online by our website at www.LendIt.co (including any subpages or mobile versions thereof) or any other website where this policy is posted (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) forms an agreement between you, or if you are using this site on behalf of an entity, that entity (in either case, “you”) and LendIt Conference LLC (“LendIt,” “us,” “our,” or “we”).

Unless stated otherwise, this Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you online through our Site. We may collect and transfer information to a service provider or partner, or other third party without your consent, where allowed by applicable law.

Through your continued use of our Site or by providing your Personal Information to us, you consent to the practices described in this Policy.

Additional Agreements
What Information do we collect and how do we use it?
With whom may we share your Personal Information?
What choices do I have about the collection, use, and disclosure of my personal or other information?
How can I access or update my Personal Information? Cookies and online tracking
Is my Personal Information protected?
International guests
Minor Users and COPPA
Limitation of liability
Changes to this policy
Contact

Additional Agreements

This Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use and may include terms that are defined in that agreement. You may also be bound by sponsorship, registration, or exhibitor terms and conditions, (each an “Additional Agreement”). In the event of a conflict between this Policy and an Additional Agreement, the Additional Agreement will control. Further, you may arrive at a third-party site or service when using our Site or a certain feature, in which case this Policy does not apply. Please review the policies of any third party to learn how that they may treat your Personal Information.

What Information do we collect and how do we use it?

For the purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your: full name; address; online contact information; telephone number; any persistent identifier that can be used to recognize you over time and across different services; precise geolocation information; and any information about an individual linked to such identifying information.

We primarily collect and use information in the following ways:

When you register for a conference

We collect important Personal Information when a user registers for a conference (whether themselves, or on behalf of another individual or company). For example, we typically collect your name, email address, company, job title and category, and mailing address. If you choose, we will collect information relating to food allergies, your phone number, and additional online contact information/usernames.

We use this information so that we can administer, manage and correspond with you about your registration, and to contact you with information or issues relating to your attendance at our conference. We may add your email address to the LendIt mailing list, which informs you of upcoming events, offers or other information that may be of interest to you.

We also use registration information to provide information your information from or about sponsors, exhibitors, and speakers, and to encourage networking between attendees, sponsors, partners and/or exhibitors at our conferences. As described in detail below, your name, company name, job title, contact information, or other personal or professional information may be included in media created by LendIt for each conference, shared with partners or sponsors, or made available through our mobile or web application. The information shared varies depending on whether you are a speaker, sponsor, exhibitor, or attendee. See below for details.

Finally, in order for you to make a payment or complete a transaction on our Site, our Site may collect your account information, security codes, your address, phone number, and any other information that may be required to process your transaction. This information is used only to facilitate or process your payments and transactions and is not permanently stored by LendIt.

When you apply to become a LendIt speaker

We accept online applications to become a speaker at a LendIt conference. If you apply to become a speaker, we require you to provide your name, email address, phone number, company name, and job title and category. You may choose to provide additional information related to your preferred topic and personal qualifications. By submitting this information, you consent to our collection of any information you provide. We use this information solely to evaluate your application and will not publish or otherwise release this information to the public, unless you are selected to become a speaker or later provide your consent. We may, however, add your email address to our mailing list so that we may send you updates on LendIt and provide other information we believe may interest you.

When you comment on our blog

We collect your name, email address, and website when you leave a comment on our Site. We use this information solely in connection with you your comments to our blog or to contact you about a post you have made. Please be aware that your name, website and any information you provide in the comment box, including any additional Personal Information, may be made public. We do not screen comments for personal or inappropriate information.

When you sign up to receive updates on LendIt

When you sign up for updates on LendIt, we will add you to our mailing list. This list provides updates on our conferences and other events, news, or other information you may useful. LendIt, our sponsors, or partners will only use your Personal Information collected through this the email sign-up in order to send you these communications.

When you complete a post-conference Survey

When you complete a post-conference survey, we may collect certain Personal Information from you. For example may ask your name and email address, as well as other information related to your participation in the conference. By completing the survey, you consent to our collection of any Personal Information you choose to provide. We do not use information collected in the surveys for any purpose other than to administer, respond to, analyze or otherwise complete the survey process.

When you contact us through the Site

We request your name and email address if you contact us through our online contact form. We will use Personal Information collected through the contact form only as necessary to respond to your inquiry. This information is not associated with any account information and email addresses provided are not added to LendIt mailing lists.

Third party sites and services

Certain services on our site—such as payment processing, registration, and post-conference surveys—may be provided or powered by third parties. You may also visit other third party sites through links on our Site. While these parties may provide information to us, these third parties are not bound by this Policy and may have privacy policies of their own governing the use and disclosure of your Personal Information. Please read any policies of third parties before you provide Personal Information to them.

With whom may we share your Personal Information?

We respect the privacy of our conference attendees and do not sell or provide access to your Personal Information, except as described below. Please be aware that certain information (including Personal Information) provided during conference registration may be made public. The information shared depends on the type of attendee. Generally, the following information may be made public and included as part of LendIt’s media, marketing collateral, or other promotional materials, including our mobile and web applications:

  • Speakers: Your name, company name, information provided in speaker bio/qualifications, and job title.
  • Sponsors: Your name, company name, company’s address, fax, and online contact information.
  • Exhibitors: Your name, company name, company’s address, fax and online contact information.
  • Attendees: Company name (opt-out available during registration.)

We may share attendees’ name, company name, country of work, company address, social media handles, email address, or other contract information via our mobile/web application, or with select partners and sponsors for purposes of coordinating, arranging, or notifying attendees of events or exhibits, or other conference-related purposes. We do not share or grant access to attendees’ personal information for unrelated or post-conference marketing purposes.

Except as described above, we do not typically do not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary to complete a transaction or request. For example, we use a third party for payment processing and share your Personal Information to the extent necessary to complete your payment. We reserve the right to share your Personal Information with our current or future affiliates, subsidiaries, parents, and partners who agree to abide by this policy.

We may, without your consent, share Personal Information with service providers who provide certain services on our behalf, or in the other circumstances noted below. For example, we may share certain Personal Information we collect with third parties such as providers of data hosting or processing services, CRM providers, or other providers of essential/internal services.

We may, without your consent, share Personal Information with service providers who provide certain services on our behalf, or in the other circumstances noted below. For example, we may share certain Personal Information we collect with third parties such as providers of data hosting or processing services, CRM providers, or other providers of essential/internal services.

In limited circumstances, we may share Personal Information we possess as part of a sale or transfer our business, or substantially all of our assets. We may also share Personal Information if we need to protect the interests of LendIt, our customers, property, or the public, to the extent allowed by law. Similarly, we may share Personal Information with governmental authorities or otherwise in response to a legal request that we believe requires us to do so. We will share any such information to the extent we believe that request requires. Legal requests include, for example, search warrants, subpoenas, and other court orders. We may also receive legal requests or orders from jurisdictions outside the United States, in which case you consent for your Personal Information to be transferred to the applicable country.

What choices do I have about the collection, use, and disclosure of my personal or other information?

It is possible for you to use our Site without providing any Personal Information, but you may not be able to register for conferences or access many of our features. You may, to the extent such information is shared, opt out of having your information provided to third parties for marketing or other commercial purposes, and opt out of additional communications from us. You may opt-out of sharing your company information during registration. If you opt-in to sharing of your Personal Information through our web application, you may opt-out at any time through the profile settings on the Site or by contacting us using the information below.

Please note, if you do not wish for us to provide certain information to one or more of our commercial service providers, we may be unable to complete a transaction you request. You can unsubscribe from all email newsletters or similar communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in every email. You may opt out of all information sharing with third parties for marketing purposes (if any) by contacting us at the address or email below.

How can I access or update my Personal Information?

You may access or update any Personal Information we hold about you by sending a letter or email using the contact information listed below. We will respond to reasonable requests for access or revision and will provide access to the extent required or allowed by law. However we may decide not to grant access or make revisions where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy in any given case, or when the rights of others would be violated by granting the access.

To obtain a list of the Personal Information that LendIt holds about you, or for residents of California (as required by California law) the personal information LendIt has disclosed about you to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year (if any) please send a written, signed request to the address below.

Cookies and online tracking

Our Site may use cookies, web beacons and similar tracking technologies, such as Google Analytics. These technologies are widely used for security, to learn about and improve upon how users navigate a website or to enable certain features. Cookies are small data files that are transferred to your hard drive when your browser settings permit the acceptance of cookies. Similar technologies, such as web beacons or pixel tags function through the use of small files, such as a GIF or PNG, which are opened on a page or in an email. The request for these files from a server reveals certain information, such as your browser type, IP address, and other information. To learn more about cookies and similar tracking technologies, and how they can affect your privacy, visit allaboutcookies.org.

By tracking how and when you use our Site, these technologies help us determine which features and content on our Site are most important to our visitors. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you can turn off cookies using your browser’s settings menu; however, this may eliminate our ability to provide you with a personalized or user-friendly experience on our Site.

Please note, most modern browsers include a “do not track” feature that may help protect your privacy. However, because there is not yet a defined response to do-not-track requests, our Site does not respond to your browser’s do-not-track request.

To learn more about, or to opt-out of Google’s analytic and marketing services, visit Google Analytics Terms of Use, the Google Privacy Policy, or Google Analytics Opt-out.

Is my Personal Information protected?

We use reasonable security measures to protect any Personal Information held by LendIt. We implement and regularly review various physical, procedural and technological safeguards that we believe will keep your Personal Information secure.

International guests

If you are accessing this Site from outside of the United States, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States, and the processing, use, and sharing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Regardless of where your information is collected or transferred, the information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Minor Users and COPPA

LendIt complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). This site is neither directed at nor intended for minors under the age of 18. In the event that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a user under age 13, we will promptly delete it, in compliance with COPPA. Do not use this Site if you are under the age of 18.

Limitation of liability

By providing us with any Personal information you expressly and unconditionally release and hold harmless LendIt, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, related companies and their respective shareholders, owners, members, directors, officers, employees and agents (collectively, the “Releasees”) from any and all liability for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected Personal Information. In addition, while we take reasonable steps to prevent third-party companies from making unauthorized use of your personal information, we cannot be held liable for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected Personal Information by those third parties.

Changes to this policy

This policy may change from time to time. We will post the most current version of this policy on our website with the effective date. Your continued use of the website means you consent to the terms of any new Policy.

Contact

LendIt Conference LLC
Attn: Privacy
1416 Larimer Street
Suite 203
Denver, CO 80202
info@lendit.com

 
Register Now to Save £500